Petroleum jelly is hugely versatile, and it’s used all over the world to protect and heal dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for beauty purposes, like softening the lips or highlighting the cheekbones! What is Petroleum Jelly? What is Petroleum Jelly Used For? Petroleum jelly has a variety of uses, including for diaper rash, as a moisturizer, to treat skin conditions such as eczema, and as a lubricant. What is Vaseline® Jelly used for? Learn more about the benefits of petroleum jelly here. It is really versatile and can be used for many purposes. How About the Original 'Wonder Jelly'? Vaseline Petroleum jelly is hugely versatile, and it’s used all over the world to protect and heal dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for beauty purposes, like softening the lips or highlighting the cheekbones! Avoid using petroleum jelly for masturbation or as a vaginal lubricant. You can use it between diaper changes if your baby gets a rash. What is Petroleum Jelly? Petroleum jelly is hugely versatile, and it’s used all over the world to protect and restore dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for beauty purposes, like softening the lips or highlighting the cheekbones! Yes, it is the same petroleum used to make diesel products, fuel and deodorants. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum. That’s where oil workers had been using rod wax, an unrefined form of petroleum jelly – then just a simple by-product of the drilling they were working on – to heal wounded or burnt skin.

How About the Original 'Wonder Jelly'? The history of Vaseline® Jelly starts in 1859, when Robert Chesebrough travelled to Titusville, a small town in Pennsylvania. It is also known by its trademark Vaseline, which is a purified mixture of semi-solid hydrocarbons derived from petroleum. That includes your baby's poop and pee.

Robert Chesebrough is the chemist who devised and patented this process (U.S. Patent 127,568) in 1872. While petroleum jelly has many benefits, it should be for external use only. Answer: Petroleum jelly is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. What is Petroleum Jelly Used For? Do not eat or insert petroleum jelly. What is Vaseline® Jelly used for? Petroleum jelly protects the skin from outside stuff.